close  video close icon

Privacy Policy

At ROUBLER, we respect the privacy needs of our valued customers. This Privacy Policy applies to ROUBLER Pte Ltd and describes how we manage your personal information, including the collection of personal information through the ROUBLER App and the ROUBLER website and how that information is used. Maintaining the privacy of your information is of paramount importance to us. If, at any time, you have questions or concerns about our privacy practices, please feel free contact us at info@roubler.com.

Information Collection

ROUBLER may collect personal information about you. Personal information means, in general terms, information or an opinion that personally identifies you, or from which you are reasonably identifiable. We may collect personal information about when you provide your details through the ROUBLER App, when you apply for our services, or when our customers provide your personal information to us so that we can help them communicate with you by email or phone app. The types of personal information we collect include name, contact details, identification information, organisation, job title, knowledge areas, preferences that you indicate through the ROUBLER App, information relating to your use of the ROUBLER App, information submitted in forms, payment details and enquiry/complaint details.

We also collect, store and manage information on behalf of our customers so they can manage their job posts. This includes information about our customers’ referrers such as email addresses, emails received, phone numbers, and other details entered by customers into our systems, which are subject to our End User Licence Agreement but are not otherwise limited or controlled by us.

If we do not collect your personal information, some or all of the following may happen:

  • you may be unable to use the ROUBLER App;
  • we may not be able to provide the requested services or products to you, either to the same standard or at all;
  • we may not be able to provide you with information about services or products that you may want, including information about special offers and promotions;
  • we may be unable to tailor the content of our website to your preferences and your experience of our website may not be as enjoyable or useful.

It is not generally practicable for us to provide you with the option of dealing with us anonymously or using a pseudonym because we need to verify the identity of individuals authorising electronic payments to us and to verify the identity of individuals who are nominated as authorised users of our services.

Purposes for Collecting, Holding and Disclosing Information

We collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information to provide, administer, improve and personalise our products and services, maintain and update our records, manage our relationship with you and our customers and deal with your enquiries and concerns. We may also collect, use and disclose your personal information in connection with responding to suspected fraud, misconduct and unlawful activity.

If you are our customer, your personal information is used to create your personal access to our job referral product, and to contact you in the course of using this product. Financial information that is collected is used to verify, identity and to bill either you or your company for products and services, as applicable. Demographic and profile data collected by ROUBLER may be used to tailor our website or any requested email communications, and to display information that is more relevant to you. ROUBLER also compiles demographic and product use information, but in the aggregate only, and may make that aggregate information publicly available. Under no circumstances will ROUBLER make any personal information about an individual user available publicly in this manner.

Your email address and phone number are used to only send you information that you have requested. As part of your use of our job posting software, ROUBLER allows you to elect to receive, or not receive, certain information from ROUBLER. ROUBLER adheres strictly to a permission-based email policy. Except as mentioned above, ROUBLER will not send you unsolicited email information, commercial offers or advertisements. ROUBLER will not sell, rent, or loan our contact lists or our customer’s contact lists (including customer data) to any outside firms not involved in the provision of ROUBLER services. All emails that you have requested will have an option to unsubscribe. Unsubscribe requests are fulfilled within minutes and no further communications will be sent to users who have stated that they do not wish to receive the specified information.

ROUBLER will not use or disclose your personal information without your consent, except:

  • where required or authorised by law;
  • to implement the terms of any agreement we have with you;
  • to assist the lawful investigation of a law enforcement authority;
  • to protect the rights, property or personal safety of another ROUBLER customer, any member of the public or ROUBLER;
  • the assets and operations of the business are transferred to another party as a going concern; or
  • as otherwise described in this Privacy Policy.

We may exchange your personal information with our related bodies corporate, your representatives and with our service providers that assist us with archival, auditing, accounting, customer contact, legal, business consulting, banking, payment, delivery, data processing, data analysis, information broking, research, investigation, website or technology services.

Some third parties to whom we disclose personal information may be overseas. Those third parties are typically service providers who provide data processing and storage services and IT support services. They are located in Australia and the United States of America.

Security

ROUBLER employs a range of measures to protect the privacy and confidentiality of personal information. We primarily hold personal information in electronic form and take reasonable steps to ensure your personal information is protected from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Our websites and systems are firewall protected. Additionally, the servers on which we store personal information are kept in a secure environment. Information in our data centres, including personal information, is encrypted.

Personal information is destroyed or de-identified when no longer needed.

As our websites are linked to the internet, and the internet is inherently insecure, we cannot provide any assurance regarding the security of transmission of information you communicate to us online. We also cannot guarantee that the information you supply will not be intercepted while being transmitted over the internet. Accordingly, any personal information or other information which you transmit to us online is transmitted at your own risk.

Communications

Special Offers and Updates

We send all new users a welcoming SMS or email to verify their new account and confirm their password and username. Established users will occasionally receive information on products, services, special deals, and a newsletter. Out of respect for the privacy of our users we present the option to not receive these types of communications. Customers can unsubscribe via the unsubscribe mechanism at the bottom of each SMS.

Newsletter

If a user wishes to subscribe to our newsletter, we ask for contact information such as name and email address. We provide a way to opt-out of these communications via the unsubscribe mechanism at the bottom of each email.

Service Announcements

On rare occasions it is necessary to send out a service-related announcement. For instance, if our service is temporarily suspended for maintenance we might send users an email. Generally, users may not opt-out of these communications, though they can deactivate their account. However, these communications are not promotional in nature.

Customer Service

We communicate with users on a regular basis to provide requested services and in regards to issues relating to their account we reply via email or phone, in accordance with the user’s wishes.

Website Usage Information

We use your IP address to help diagnose problems with our server, and to administer our website. We do not link your IP address which accesses our website to any personal information. We use tracking information to determine which areas our site users visit based on traffic to those areas. ROUBLER does not track what individual users read, but rather how often each page is visited. This helps us maintain a superior and informative website for you.

Cookies are pieces of information that a website transfers to your computer’s hard disk for record keeping purposes. Most web browsers are set to accept cookies. ROUBLER uses cookies to make your use of our website and services as convenient as possible. Cookies are useful to estimate our number of visitors and to determine overall traffic patterns through our website.

If you do not wish to receive any cookies you may set your browser to refuse cookies. This may mean you will not be able to take full advantage of ROUBLER’s services. In providing job posting services for our customers, we may link cookies and IP addresses with records of emails received and links accessed to help our customers monitor the effectiveness of their email campaigns and manage their relationships with subscribers.

In some cases third parties may use cookies and other technologies such as web beacons and JavaScript on our website in connection with online services like website analytics and surveys. This may allow them to collect information about your use of our website (including your computer’s IP address) which they may store in the United States or other countries. The use of these technologies allows them to deliver customised evaluate users use of our website and other websites and provide other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Those third parties may also transfer the information they collect to others where required to do so by law, or where those others process the information on their behalf.

Our website may contains links to other sites. We are not responsible for the privacy practices or policies of those sites.

Recruitment

If you apply for a position with us, we may also collect information about your experience, qualifications, skills, character and screening checks (including identity, eligibility to work, health, reference, background, directorship, financial probity, vocational suitability and criminal record checks). We may collect that information from you or from your referees, past and present employers, educational institutions, and professional and trade associations. We collect, use and disclose your personal information to assess your application, conduct screening checks and consider and contact you about other positions. We may exchange your personal information with screening check providers, recruiters, academic institutions, health service providers, professional and trade associations, law enforcement agencies, referees and your current and previous employers. Without your personal information we may not be able to progress considering you for positions with us. If your application is unsuccessful, we may retain your personal information indefinitely in case another role becomes available.

Access to and Correction of your Personal information

You may request access to any personal information we hold about you at any time by contacting us using the details at the end of this policy. Where we hold information that you are entitled to access, we will try to provide you with suitable means of accessing it (for example, by providing online access, emailing or mailing it to you). Depending on the information you request access to, we may charge you a fee to cover our administrative and other reasonable costs in providing the information to you. We will not charge for simply making the request and will not charge for making any corrections to your personal information.

There may be instances where we cannot grant you access to the personal information we hold. For example, we may need to refuse access if granting access would interfere with the privacy of others or if it would result in a breach of confidentiality. If that happens, we will give you written reasons for any refusal.

If you believe that personal information we hold about you is incorrect, incomplete or inaccurate, then you may request us to amend it. We will consider if whether the information requires amendment. If we do not agree that there are grounds for amendment then we will add a note to the personal information stating that you disagree with it.

To make any request for access or correction, please contact us using the details at the end of this Privacy Policy.

Raising a Concern or Lodging a Complaint

If you believe that we are beaching the Australian Privacy Principals and that we have breached your privacy, please contact us using the details at the end this Policy and provide details of the incident so that we can investigate it.

We request that complaints about breaches of privacy be made in writing, so we can be sure about the details of the complaint. We will attempt to confirm as appropriate and necessary with you your understanding of the conduct relevant to the complaint and what you expect as an outcome. We will inform you whether we will conduct an investigation, the name, title, and contact details of the investigating officer and the estimated completion date for the investigation process.

After we have completed our enquiries, we will contact you, usually in writing, to advise the outcome and invite a response to our conclusions about the complaint. If we receive a response from you, we will assess it and advise if we have changed our view.

We will assist you with your concern or complaint in a fair and speedy manner. However, if you are not happy with the outcome you may contact us again or may wish to contact the Australian Privacy Commissioner in writing at the following address:

Australian Privacy Commissioner
Office of the Australian Information Commissioner
GPO Box 5218
Sydney NSW 2001
Australia

Policy Modifications

We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time. If we make changes to this Privacy Policy, we will highlight the changes on our website and email users who have given us permission to do so. Please check this Privacy Policy periodically to keep up-to-date.

Contacting ROUBLER about Privacy

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, the information we have collected about you, our privacy practices, or you wish to access or correct the personal information we hold about you, or you would like to raise a concern or make a complaint, please contact us at:

Postal Address

Roubler Ltd
135 Cecil St, #10-01 MYP Plaza
Singapore, 069536

Email

info@roubler.com

x