Login icon Login
Phone icon +27 87 250 2748

My organisation is proposing workplace change that is permitted by a modern award, but is still likely to have a significant effect on employees covered by the award, do I have to comply with the consultation procedure in that award?

Frequenty Asked Questions

My organisation is proposing workplace change that is permitted by a modern award, but is still likely to have a significant effect on employees covered by the award, do I have to comply with the consultation procedure in that award?

No. Where the award makes provision for alteration of any of these matters an alteration is deemed not to have significant effect. For example, under the Clerks-Private Sector Award the employer can change the days on which a part-time employee works by giving one week’s notice of the change (clause 11.4).

Let us help you get things started.

Call +27 87 250 2748 or

Request a demo

We are here to help!
Tell us a bit about yourself, and we’ll be in touch asap to arrange your demo.
We will always respect your privacy. We will treat your personal details with the utmost care, and will never sell your information to any third parties. If you choose to receive occasional updates and advice on how to grow your business you can unsubscribe at any time. View our Privacy Policy here.