Login icon Login
Phone icon +44 20 3514 6747

I plan to retrench more than 15 employees who are not union members or covered by an award or enterprise agreement. Do I have an obligation to consult with employees?

Frequenty Asked Questions

I plan to retrench more than 15 employees who are not union members or covered by an award or enterprise agreement. Do I have an obligation to consult with employees?

No, but the Fair Work Commission may create that obligation. A union with relevant coverage over the employees being retrenched, or the employees themselves, can apply to FWC for orders requiring that consultation (section 531 Fair Work Act). The union can make this application even if it does not have any actual members affected by the retrenchments.

We will always respect your privacy. We will treat your personal details with the utmost care, and will never sell your information to any third parties. If you choose to receive occasional updates and advice on how to grow your business you can unsubscribe at any time. View our Privacy Policy here.

Our cookies give you a great online experience and make our website work. We also use cookies to see how our website is used and help provide tailored online content. Please click "Accept" below to continue to experience the full functionality of our website.

Please click "Accept All Cookies" below to continue to experience the full functionality of our website.