Login icon Login
Phone icon +44 20 3514 6747

My organisation is proposing workplace change that is permitted by a modern award, but is still likely to have a significant effect on employees covered by the award, do I have to comply with the consultation procedure in that award?

Frequenty Asked Questions

My organisation is proposing workplace change that is permitted by a modern award, but is still likely to have a significant effect on employees covered by the award, do I have to comply with the consultation procedure in that award?

No. Where the award makes provision for alteration of any of these matters an alteration is deemed not to have significant effect. For example, under the Clerks-Private Sector Award the employer can change the days on which a part-time employee works by giving one week’s notice of the change (clause 11.4).

We will always respect your privacy. We will treat your personal details with the utmost care, and will never sell your information to any third parties. If you choose to receive occasional updates and advice on how to grow your business you can unsubscribe at any time. View our Privacy Policy here.

Our cookies give you a great online experience and make our website work. We also use cookies to see how our website is used and help provide tailored online content. Please click "Accept" below to continue to experience the full functionality of our website.

Please click "Accept All Cookies" below to continue to experience the full functionality of our website.